N005906 February 8, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Rd., Suite 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of BITTER+Plus Universal Master Batch from India. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated January 24, 2007, on behalf of your client SBZ Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for BITTER+Plus Universal Master Batch which is a mixture of 25 percent denatonium benzoate and 75 percent mono ethylene glycol. You state in your inquiry that this product is used in the manufacture of PVC as an aversive to rodents, so that they will not chew on the PVC to sharpen their front teeth.  The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division