N005903 February 20, 2007 CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000 Ms. Vanessa Rambo Bostik, Inc. 11320 Watertown Plank Road Wauwatosa, Wisconsin 53226 RE:  Tariff classification of a flame retardant polyester adhesive from Japan. Dear Ms. Rambo:       In your letter of January 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bostik F654384, F10-337L-2.5 Fire Retardant Adhesive consists of flame resistant polyester adhesive on a paper liner. Under low temperature activation, adhesive side is applied to one surface and liner is peeled off to apply to a second surface.     The applicable subheading for the flame retardant adhesive will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for adhesives based on polymers. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.       The merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)