N005853 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Troy D. Crago Atico International 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as item number P098ZA00141. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag features a single interior storage compartment and a top zippered opening. The bag measures approximately 9” (W) x 2.5” (H) x 4” (D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division