N005803 February 20, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 75 Broad Street NY, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated January 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. The sample is being returned as per your request. Style WK66105 is a women’s cardigan constructed of a 85% cotton 15% acrylic knitted fabric that has been brushed on the underside. The garment features a v-shaped neckline with a wrap front and toggle closure, a shawl collar, and a loose fitting ribbed knit bottom band and cuffs. You asserted classification as a suit-type jacket. However, the garment has the construction and features of a sweater-like cardigan and we believe it will be worn as such. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other…other: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division