N005687 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:E:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Selena Bryant Lillian Vernon Corporation 2600 International Parkway Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated January 17, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for a duffle bag with wheels. A sample was not submitted. The item depicted in the photograph is a duffle bag on wheels designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 600-denier polyester textile material. The bag features one interior compartment and exterior pockets on the front and side exterior. The measures 30” (W) x 13” (H) x 15” (D) and features a hard-sided bottom. The bag is designed to be carried by hand, pulled on wheels, or carried over the shoulder by means a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division