N005673 February 9, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000: 6307.90.9889 John Canellakis Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 5272 River Road, Suite 460 Bethesida, MD 20816 RE: The tariff classification of pillow covers and storage bag from China Dear Mr. Canellakis: In your letter dated January 16, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples. The first sample referred to as a liner, is made from polyester woven fabric. It features a zipper opening at one end. The cover is shaped to fit various shapes and sizes of solid polyurethane foam cushions. The cushion will be added after importation. The second item is a pillow cover stated to be made from a woven nylon fabric coated with nylon flock. It features a zippered opening. This cover fits over the liner covered cushion. Similar to the liner, the cover will be imported in different shapes and various sizes. The different shapes have been referred to as full cylinder, half cylinder, wedge, rectangle, wave and cube. The covers will be made in various sizes. The storage bag is made from the same fabric as the liner and is shaped to fit the various cushions. One side of the item features a small fabric strap handle. The applicable subheading for the liner and pillow cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, that provides for other made up articles . . . other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The liner and cover fall within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division