N005508 January 23, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Dr. Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a metal frame storage tote from China Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated January 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas. The submitted sample is identified as a “Fashion Fabric with Metal Frame Storage Tote” (Style #6351-105-MRN). It is constructed of spun bonded non-woven fabric that has been stretched over a metal frame. You state that it is used for organizing household or office items. It appears to be designed for storage on a shelf. The open storage tote measures approximately 14”W x 10”H x 12”D. The applicable subheading for the metal frame storage tote will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division