N005479 February 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., West Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a men’s coverall from Senegal. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter, which was received by this office on January 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RFRCLQ-17 is a men’s coverall constructed from 88% cotton, 12% nylon, woven fabric. The coverall is a one piece step in garment that features a self-fabric stand-up collar with a snap closure; a left over right front opening with three snap closures and an inner zippered closure; long sleeves with a snap fasteners at each cuff; a small utility pen pocket on the left sleeve; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and snap closures; a partially elasticized waist; two front side pockets below the waist; two rear patch pockets below the waist with snap closures; a tool pocket on the lower portion of the rear right leg below the patch pocket; and hemmed leg openings. Slash openings with snap closures are located behind each side pocket to allow the wearer to reach garments worn underneath. Although the fabric label indicates that the fabric is flame resistant, the garment is not of special design to be considered protective clothing. The applicable subheading for Style RFRCLQ-17 will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style RFRCLQ-17 falls within textile category designation 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division