N005452 January 26, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5010; 6302.31.9010 Erin Giang E & E Co. Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from China Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated January 11, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as Style EE21-70110 and EE21-70112, are pillowcases. Both pillowcases are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The open end of Style EE21-70110 has an approximately 4-inch wide banded or cuffed hem. Two stitches hold a strip of corded fabric trim in addition to two strips of piping inserted in the seam. In your letter you refer to the piping as pleats. They are separate strips of fabric not just folded fabric. The open end of Style EE21-70112 has an 4-inch wide self hem where the fabric has been folded and sewn forming a box pleat. A zigzag stitch is sewn over the box pleat and holds the hem. This pillowcase does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work. The applicable subheading for Style EE-21-70110 will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style EE21-70112 will be 6302.31.9010, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style EE21-70110 and EE21-70112 fall within textile category 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division