N005442 February 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 N005442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Michael Lambert Limited Brands Two Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted garment from Hong Kong and China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated January 10, 2007,on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., 3425 Morse Crossing, Columbus, Ohio 43219, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Following is a description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies. Style Number: 96F4052 Garment Description: 80% rayon, 17% nylon, 3% spandex pullover - 2x2 rib knit fabric (upper portion of garment and sleeves), 4x4 ribbed fabric (the waist area) and jersey knit fabric (remainder of garment) HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057 Textile Category Number: 639 The essential character is given by the 2x2 ribbed upper portion and sleeves; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted. To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division