N005416 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. August: In your letter received in this office on January 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 5482 Adult Midnight Sorceress, is a costume dress constructed of a knit polyester fabric. The dress features a flimsy waist and inside seams, loose overlock stitched hook and loop closure and bottom edge, a drop waist, multiple layer skirt portion, and tight overlock stitched neck, arm edge and skirt overlay. The applicable subheading for the Style 5482 Adult Midnight Sorceress Costume will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses…knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 5482 falls within textile category 636. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division