N005410 January 23, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6055 Mr. Joshua Bloomfield Rolls-Royce North America 2001 S. Tibbs Ave Indianapolis, IN 46206 RE: The tariff classification of a steel raceway tube from Great Britain Dear Mr. Bloomfield: In your letter dated January 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as a “Tube,” item number UL16509. It is a raceway tube made of stainless steel. It mounts to the outside of the fan case of a gas turbine engine and is used to support and protect a wire harness within the engine. The wire harness is attached to the tube, instead of the fan case, to protect it from damage by other components and to reduce the need for expensive retaining features. It is designed for use on an RB211-535 turbofan gas turbine engine, which is used on airplanes such as the Boeing 757. The applicable subheading for the steel raceway tube will be 8302.49.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, for aircraft, vessels and other vehicles (except motor vehicles) of section XVII. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division