N005392 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9043; 2939.99.0000; 2934.99.3000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Ethoxymethylphosphinyl acetic acid t-butyl ester, Irinotecan Hydrochloride (CAS-136572-09-3) and Quetiapine Fumarate (CAS-111974-72-2), imported in bulk form, from France, Finland and Spain, respectively Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated January 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Ethoxymethylphosphinyl acetic acid t-butyl ester (no CAS number furnished), is described in your letter as a “pharmaceutical intermediate.” The second product, Irinotecan Hydrochloride, is the hydrochloride salt of a semisynthetic derivative of Camptothecin, a quinoline-based alkaloid found in the bark of the Chinese camptotheca tree and the Asian nothapodytes tree. Like Topotecan hydrochloride (another semisynthetic derivative of Camptothecin), Irinotecan is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug. The third product, Quetiapine Fumarate, is indicated for the treatment of bipolar mania and schizophrenia. The applicable subheading for Ethoxymethyphosphinyl acetic acid t-butyl ester will be 2931.00.9043, HTSUS, which provides for “Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Organo-phosphorus compounds: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Irinotecan Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synyhesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Quetiapine Fumarate, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, HTSUS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined, other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ethoxymethyphosphinyl acetic acid t-butyl ester may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA may be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Irinotecan Hydrochloride and Quetiapine Fumarate may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division