N005391 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Karen Yost C Air International 6053 Century Boulevard, Suite 650 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC bag from China Dear Ms. Yost: In your letter dated January 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client L & M Marketing of New York, N.Y. The submitted sample is a bag constructed wholly of plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 5.5” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 3.75” (D). It features a top opening with a fold-down closure and one storage compartment. The seams are heat-sealed. The bag is designed for repetitive reuse as well as to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to its contents. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division