N005389 January 22, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Mr. Temmy Paek Ivy Customs Service Inc. 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd Suite #157 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam Dear Mr. Paek: In your letter dated January 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fang Clothing Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #D7CE009V-6242, is a woman’s blouse constructed from both woven and knit fabric. The upper half of the blouse is constructed from 48% polyester, 48% rayon and 4% spandex knit fabric. The lower half and sleeves are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by three buttons, an elasticized waist and short sleeves. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment; therefore, the garment will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component, which gives them their essential character. As such, the garment is classified as a woman’s woven blouse under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style D7CE009V-6242 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style D7CE009V-6242 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division