N005340 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Ann Broker Supply Chain Solutions 4607 44th Street SE Grand Rapids, MI 49512 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s pullover from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Broker: In your letter dated January 6, 2007, on behalf of Fabri-Tech, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 07 is a girl’s pullover constructed of finely knit 60% cotton and 40% polyester boucle fabric. The pullover features a crew neck, long sleeves with hemmed edges and a hemmed bottom. The inside of the pullover has been brushed. The item is made in girl’s sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for style number 07 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division