N005307 January 24, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Road - Ste 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of Bitter+Plus, CAS # 3734-33-6, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated January 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client SBZ Corporation. Bitter+Plus, chemically known as Denatonium benzoate, is an aromatic, cyclic amide compound indicated for use as a denaturant in alcohol. Denatonium benzoate is also added to automotive products such as antifreeze, cleaning products, disinfectants and pesticides as an aversive agent to minimize the risk of accidental ingestion and poisoning. Denatonium benzoate can be imported in different strengths. Based on your inquiry, this product has a minimum purity of 99.5%. The applicable subheading for Denatonium benzoate will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyamide function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division