N005271 February 6, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Jennifer Churchill Hitachi Computer Products (America), Inc. 1800 E. Imhoff Road Norman, OK 73071-1202 RE: The tariff classification of TagmaStore’s AMS1000 array storage subsystem component (Basic Chassis) from Japan Dear Ms. Churchill: In your letter dated January 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hitachi Computer Products (America), Incorporated (HICAM). The merchandise under consideration is for the TagmaStore AMS1000 RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) subsystem product known as the DF700-RKHE-Basic Chassis. It is the disk control unit of Hitachi’s array storage subsystem DF700 series. The DF700-RKHE uses an enhanced redundant array of independent disk design that allows for continuous storage, backup and maintenance of the subsystem without having to take the system down. The DKC-F700-RKHE consists of 2 switching power supplies, 2 controller printed circuit boards in a frame, 2 fan assemblies and 4 back-up batteries. The basic chassis connects with the data source and sends the data to various hard disk drives (HDDs) contained within associated disk storage units. It effects the interconnection of the central processing unit (CPU) with other digital data processing machines or input output automated data processing (ADP) units. The applicable subheading for the DF700-RKHE Basic Chassis will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division