N005219 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Stephen L. Besler Byrnes 4455 S. Park Avenue, Suite 113 Tucson, AZ 85714 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box covered with plastic sheeting from China Dear Mr. Besler: In your letter dated January 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mother Nature Gemcraft & Jewelry, Inc. of Seattle, WA. We are not returning your sample because it was destroyed during examination. The submitted sample is a lidded jewelry box designed specifically for the keeping of jewelry and is suitable for long term reuse. The box is constructed of a wood fiberboard base that is wholly covered with plastic. The exterior surface material is sheeting of plastics. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) X 3.5” (D) X 1” (H). The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division