N004993 January 17, 2007 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.9000 Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated December 28, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Veratex, Inc. The submitted sample, Item 0829, is a rug. The woven Wilton rug is made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns. The rug measures 24 x 36 inches and the edges are bound. Although made on a Wilton loop pile machine, no pile surface is generated by the manufacturing process. The rug will be classified as not of pile construction. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Shucmacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other. The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The rug falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division