N004929 January 12, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Janine Johnson Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a business card/cell phone holder from China or Korea Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated December 18, 2006, on behalf of Kin Image, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is designed to resemble a miniature beach chair. The frame is constructed of molded plastics and measures approximately 4 inches high, 4 inches wide and 5 inches deep. There is a strip of textile backed polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting sewn onto the top and bottom frames to form the sling style chair seat. The product is marketed as a desktop holder for business cards or cell phones. The applicable subheading for the desktop business card/cell phone holder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division