N004925 January 10, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wall-mounted rack from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, which was received on January 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a “Rooster Wall Rack w/5 Hooks,” item number 58550. It is a wall-mounted rack made of sheet and cast iron with a weathered copper patina. Its features three roosters perched on a leafy limb; suspended from this are five functional hooks. The literature you enclosed indicates that it can be mounted inside a pantry door to hang aprons or dishtowels or that it can be used as a hidden coat rack behind a door. The applicable subheading for the base metal wall rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division