N004906 January 4, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6203.42.2050 Leah Cantero Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Ice House One, 7th floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ bib-and-brace overalls from China Dear Ms. Cantero: In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. One sample of a boy’s bib and brace overall representing five styles was submitted with the request. The styles are identical except for the sizes. Style 8815466 is sized for infants 3-6 months, style 8815474 is sized for infants 6-12 months, style 8815433 is sized for infants 12-18 months, style 8815441 is sized for infants 18-24 months and style 8815458 is sized for toddlers 36 months. The styles feature a high-rise bib front, shoulder straps that secure by means of buttons to the top corners of the bib, slash pockets at the sides and button closures at the waistband sides. The garments are made of cotton twill fabric. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for styles 8815466, 8815474, 8815433 and 8815441 will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8815458 will be 6203.42.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ bib and brace overalls, other, boys’, sizes 2-7, other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Babies’ cotton overalls fall within textile category designation 239. Toddler boy’s cotton overalls fall within textile category designation 237. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division