N004891 January 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6206.30.3041; 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates LTD. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from India Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated December 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Club Z. Submitted sample, style #PC1401, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with a ruffled bottom, a collar, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and side vents. The garment also has ruffles on the front panels. Submitted sample, style #CV9800, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and a shirttail bottom. The garment has fabric strips sewn on front and back panels in a design. Submitted sample, style #CV5106, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features elbow length sleeves with vents, a collar, a full front opening secured by fourteen button and loop closures and side vents. The front panels are embellished with embroidery and beading. Submitted sample, style #MC1407, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee. The applicable subheading for styles CV9800 and CV5106 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #PC1401 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #MC1407 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles CV9800 and CV5106 fall within textile category 341; style PC1401 falls within textile category 641 and style MC1407 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division