N004802 January 16, 2007 CLA-2-94R:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.6030 Mr. Alan Fung Sourcerite Factory Limited 23-25 Ng Fong Street, 3/F William Enterprise Industrial Building San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a kid’s foldable outdoor chair from China. Dear Mr. Fung: In your letter dated December 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a kid’s foldable outdoor chair. The chair is made of wood and measures 24” l x 19.63” w x 26.75” h. It features armrests and two safety locks. You have submitted a photograph depicting the chair with your request. The applicable subheading for the kid’s foldable outdoor chair will be 9401.69.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and part thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Chairs: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division