N004801 January 18, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated December 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style A9218 consists of a women’s cardigan and pullover. The cardigan is constructed of a cut and sewn 90% cotton 10% polyester open work warp knit fabric with an inwrought design. The lined cardigan features a pointed collar, a 6 button full front opening, long sleeves with a 2 button closure on each cuff, 2 chest front flap patch pockets with a button closure, 2 inset pockets at the front waist area, and a banded bottom hem. The garment was identified as a jacket, however, it is more accurately described as a cardigan due to construction features. The pullover is constructed of a cut and sewn 95% cotton 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a rounded front neckline trimmed with the same open work fabric of the cardigan, short hemmed sleeves, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other…other: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both garments fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division