N004770 January 9, 2007 CLA-2-70:RR:E:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Melissa Hermann Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a set consisting of three household storage articles of glass, a wooden tray, steel spring clips, steel binder clips and wooden clothespin clips from China Dear Ms. Hermann: In your letter dated December 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding the classification of a set, SKU #9040007. Photographs of the merchandise were submitted with your ruling request. The set consists of three glass storage articles with cork lids, a wooden tray which holds the glass articles and three types of clips. The clips include wooden clothespin clips held within one of the glass storage articles, steel spring clips held within the second glass article and steel binder clips held within the third glass article. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that all of these items will be packed together ready for retail sale in their imported condition. In your letter you stated that the unit value of each of the glass articles is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The essential character of this set is imparted by the glass articles.       The applicable subheading for the set - SKU #9040007 - consisting of three glass storage articles with cork lids, a wooden tray and three types of clips will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division