N004763 January 4, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Geri Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a Compact Dish Rack System from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated December 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as the Compact Dish Rack System, VPN number KTH-200. It consists of a stainless steel dish rack, plastic drain tray and plastic cutlery holder. The Compact Dish Rack System includes a glass washer with dual posts as a bonus. The dish rack holds plates and glasses vertically, and the dish rack arms can expand to fit over sinks up to 24½ inches in width. The cutlery holder is attached to the side of the dish rack. The glass washer has one post for general use and one post for delicate glasses. The dish rack, drain tray, cutlery holder and glass washer are packed together in a cardboard box for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Compact Dish Rack System will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division