N004762 January 9, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Mr. James H. Breda LITESHIP International 440 William F. McClellan Highway East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a terminal bar from China. Dear Mr. Breda: In your letter dated December 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Harrington Moore, Inc. The merchandise under consideration is for an assembled neutral wire bar terminal, commonly referred to as a “Neutral Bar” in the electrical industry. A sample of the neutral bar was provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Neutral bars are used in various residential and commercial electrical apparatus, typically within a load center, panel board or distribution board for terminating wires. The sample is constructed of a zinc/yellow chromium plated steel stamping and measures approximately 2 inches long by ? of an inch wide by ? of an inch tall. Seven openings of various sizes are present in both sides of the bar, each of which will allow a wide range of electrical conductors to be passed through. On the top of the neutral bar are seven setscrews within threaded holes. The setscrews are used to secure electrical conductors for an electrically sound connection. This neutral bar is rated for a voltage of up to 1,000 Volts. The applicable subheading for the Neutral Bar will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division