N004705 January 4, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Jodi Latner Willson International, Inc. 250 Cooper Ave., Suite 102 Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of a lighting fixture from Canada. Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated December 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Metalumen Manufacturing Inc. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the “Portal Lighting Fixture.” The portal lighting fixture is designed for installing into a portal structure. From the information provided by you and Metalumen Manufacturing, a Portal structure is composed of a steel supporting structure with laminated translucent glass panels attached to this structure, which is designed for the exterior entrance of a building. Portal light fixtures are installed inside the Portal structure to backlight and shine through the glass panels, thereby providing even illumination of all panels. The Portal Lighting Fixture consists of a rectangular metal enclosure, which houses an HF generator light ballast, a three prong polarized receptacle and a power cord. This housing is attached to a support member in the form of a square channel measuring approximately 16 inches long with additional hardware for mounting to the portal building structure. The lamp socket and optical system are attached to the opposite end of the tubing. The Portal Lighting Fixture is rated for a 120 Volts and supports a QL55W High Intensity Discharge Lamp. The applicable subheading for the Portal Lighting Fixture will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division