N004626 December 29, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Joan Studeny GHY USA Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, SD 58271 RE: The tariff classification of chaps from Canada. Dear Ms. Studeny: In your letter dated December 7, 2006, on behalf of Richlu Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 6049 Men’s Chaps, is constructed of woven 100% cotton duck fabric. The chaps are two pant legs that reach from the hips to the ankles, are secured to a belt by a hook and loop strip, and feature a double layer of fabric at the inner thigh. The chaps are used for protection against dirt and abrasion. The applicable subheading for the Style 6049 Men’s Chaps will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton, other. The general duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division