N004615 December 26, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Dennis Heck Import Compliance Manager Yamaha Corp. of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of Yamaha PJP-100 Project Phones from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is Yamaha PJP-100 Project Phones. They are identified in your letter as Model PJP-100H(s) and PJP-100UH(s). The PJP-100 Project Phones are voice conferencing systems. Both models enable you to make and receive telephone calls through the Internet as opposed to standard telephone lines. Model PJP-100H(s) accesses the Internet through an Ethernet interface. Model PJP-100UH(s) accesses the Internet through a USB port. Each model has a keyboard like a touchtone phone pad, but instead of typing in a telephone number you type in the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the party to be called. Twelve speakers and sixteen microphones, which allow for the voice communication, are also imported with each model of the PJP-100 Project Phone. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha PJP-100 Project Phones (Models PJP-100H(s) and PJP-100UH(s) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8517.62.00 HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division