N004612 January 17, 2007 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:350:N004612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Lezlie Heller Z Interiors P.O. Box 2936 Park City, UT 84060 RE: The tariff classification of Fur Bedspreads from Argentina Dear Ms. Heller: In your letter dated December 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter indicated you will be importing tanned, unlined fur bedspreads. The fur will be Grey Fox, Red Fox or Nutria. The finished bedspread will be approximately 82” x 102” in size and weigh about 14 lbs. each. No samples or photographs were provided with your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the Fur Bedspreads will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Questions may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 2006 Washington, DC 20005 Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on small samples of the different furs. Subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, provides for any sample (except samples covered by heading 9811.00.20 or 9811.00.40), valued not over $1 each, or marked, torn, perforated or otherwise treated so that it is unsuitable for sale or for use otherwise than as a sample, to be used in the United States only for soliciting orders for products of foreign countries. The rate of duty for subheading 9811.00.60 is Free. The reference above, to headings 9811.00.20 and 9811.00.40, applies to alcoholic beverage and tobacco product samples respectively. Your request for a classification ruling for the fur samples should include the following information; The value of each sample. How the sample is configured when it is imported (i.e. secured to a header card, size, finished or pinked edges, marked “sample”, mutilated in some way, etc.) 3) A representative sample or photograph of the Fur Sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division