N004610 January 18, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 9503.50.0000 Ms. Kelley Edwards Blue Ridge International Products Company P. O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic snack tray and a baby automobile mirror from China. Dear Ms. Edwards: In your letter dated December 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted is identified as a Fisher-Price Snack Tray, item number 50266. The plastic snack tray is fashioned with two attachment clamps that fit most car seats and strollers. The snack tray consists of three sections for holding articles such as toys, snacks or drinks such as sippy cups, juice boxes or bottles. The center lid swivels to cover either compartment. The universal clamp fits most forward-facing car seats. The Fisher-Price snack tray is designed to make it easy to feed children while traveling. The second sample submitted is identified as a Fisher-Price Rainforest Automobile Mirror, style number 50283. This mirror is a convex plastic mirror that attaches to the back seat for wide-angle viewing of an infant in a child safety seat. The mirror also provides entertainment with sights, sounds and music. It features a timer that can be set at 20, 40 or 60 minutes to allow sounds and music to play. An adjustable mobile rod is attached above the mirror that holds three entertaining hanging characters. The mobile rod is composed of 100 percent polyurethane foam and the three hanging characters are composed of 100 percent polyester fabric and stuffed with 100 percent polyester fibers. The front panel is 100 percent polyester and the back panel is 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton blend. The dimensions of the assembled product are 12.5” long by 1.5” wide by 15.75” high. The mirror has multiple attachment options for viewing rear-facing infants, including a patented tether attachment. The applicable subheading for the plastic Fisher-Price snack tray will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the infant automobile mirror will be 9503.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. On January 4, 2007, Presidential Proclamation 8097 containing these changes was published in the Federal Register. See 72 FR 453, Volume 72, No. 2. The proclaimed changes are effective for goods entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after February 3, 2007. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that the baby automobile mirror will be classified in 9503.00.0000, HTSUS. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division