N004576 January 9, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 76021 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel 2 tier drying rack from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated December 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a floor standing stainless steel 2 tier drying rack designed to be used as a convenient, space-efficient place for line drying of clothes. It features 18 stainless steel rods that provide 33 feet of drying space. The rack measures 23.5” x 21.25” x 37.5” and folds up for compact storage. You have submitted a photograph depicting a rack made of wood with your request. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel 2 tier drying rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In your request you indicate that included with the drying rack is a bonus mesh garment dryer. We are unable to issue a tariff classification ruling on this item because additional information is required. Please submit a sample, photograph, drawing or other pictorial representation of the item. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division