N004545 January 12, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated November 30, 2006, which was received in this office on December 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The item that you refer to as “Sporty Bowling Bag,” style B19, is a sports bag that measures approximately 15” (L) x 8” (W) x 11” (H). It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It features one large storage compartment with a zippered opening, one outside pocket, one inside zippered pocket, two top carrying handles, and one adjustable shoulder strap that allows the bag to be carried on the shoulder or under the arm. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division