N004536 December 26, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000 Joan Studeny GHY USA Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of an Ice Stopper kit from Canada. Dear Ms. Studeny: In your letter dated December 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cansport Recreation Ltd. The merchandise is an ice fishing product that is used to keep ice-fishing lines, rod eyelets and reels free of ice. A slip bobber-shaped device is placed on the line prior to attachment of a hook. The de-icer solution contains 50% water and 50% propylene glycol. The applicable subheading for the ice stopper kit will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other, including parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division