N004457 December 22, 2006 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18 Ms. Irina Parker Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated December 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample, identified as the “White Laser Cut Wedge”-PP 362995, is a women’s open-toe, open-heel slip-on sandal-like shoe with a rubber/plastics material upper that does not cover the ankle. The shoe also has a 4½-inch high wedge heel platform midsole and a cemented-on rubber/plastic outer sole. You state in your letter that it will be valued at over $4.00 per pair. The applicable subheading for the women’s shoe, identified as the “White Laser Cut Wedge”- PP 362995, will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface area is over 90% rubber or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not have a foxing or foxing-like band; and which does not cover the ankle. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We note that the sample shoe that you have provided has not been marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear does not meet the country of origin marking requirements of the marking statute and will be considered not legally marked. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 6402.99.31 HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division