N004387 December 15, 2006 CLA-2-61: RR:E:NC:TA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Anna Lee Merchandising Manager Chinastar Products (HK) Limited 11/F Wang Cheong Enterprise Center 69 Chai Wan Kok Street, Tsuen Wan Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bodysuits from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your Email correspondence, dated December 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The items are described as cotton knitted bodysuits consisting of either long or short sleeves. Both styles have embroidery work on the garment front. For ruling purposes, without the benefit of an illustration, it is assumed that both styles have snap crotches and no fabric coverage at the legs. This ruling applies to babies’ garments, sizes newborn to 24 months of age. The applicable subheading for the infants’ cotton knitted bodysuits will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Infants’ cotton knitted bodysuits fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division