N004353 April 2, 2007 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3302.10.1000 Mr. Tanis Johnson, CCS Newly Weds Foods Co. 450 Superior Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2R9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract VO from Canada Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated December 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will not be returned.   Your inquiry concerns the classification of a product you describe as NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract VO. The product consists of extracted rosemary oleoresin and extracted rosemary paste produced by supercritical carbon dioxide extraction and standardized with canola oil. The extracted rosemary oleoresin and canola oil are produced in Canada whereas the extracted rosemary paste is produced in the U.S. NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract VO is an oil soluble liquid. The product is sold as a raw material, which will be primarily used as a flavoring component. The applicable subheading for NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract VO will be 3302.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry: Other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Of a kind used in the food or drink industries: Not containing alcohol. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on this product. You may contact the FDA at:  5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville MD 20857 1-888-INFO-FDA (1-888-463-6332). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division