N004345 December 27, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015 Mr. Ganesh Ramachandran Kaveri Handicrafts 360 N – 17- 92 Longwood, FL 32750 RE: The tariff classification of a steel cupboard/wardrobe from India. Dear Mr. Ramachandran: In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a floor standing steel cupboard/ wardrobe designed to be used to store Indian Sarees (dresses) and other materials. The unit measures 7 feet in height by 3 feet in width by 18 inches in depth and weighs from 100 to 150 kilograms each. It features shelves and a locker within and some units have a full size mirror inside the front door. You have submitted a photograph of the steel cupboard/wardrobe with your request. The applicable subheading for the steel cupboard/wardrobe will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division