N004324 January 10, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Joann Hobbs JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of “Bling Gems” from China. Dear Ms. Hobbs: In your letter dated December 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an appliqué identified as Bling Gems, item #5223. The sample consists of a series of faceted half spheres, resembling rhinestones, glued onto a small plastic sheet that measures approximately 2¼ inches square. The different colored plastic “rhinestones” are arranged in a decorative pattern on the appliqué. The appliqué has an adhesive backing that is protected with a peel-off plastic sheet. The Bling Gems are marketed for use to decorate cell phones, MP3 players, purses or any other item. They will be available in assorted styles and will be packaged individually on a paperboard card enclosed inside a clear plastic blister for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Bling Gems appliqués will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division