N004319 January 4, 2007 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Ms. Joann Hobbs JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of temporary tattoos from China Dear Ms. Hobbs: In your letter dated December 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified, “Bling” tattoos, item # 5227, was submitted. The sample is a 6” x 9” retail package containing two paper sheets printed with assorted pictures of diamond jewelry and similar flashy things. The pictures are temporary tattoos designed to be transferred to one’s body by pressing against the skin and applying a wet sponge. The tattoos are easily removable with cold cream, baby oil or rubbing alcohol. The applicable subheading for the “Bling” tattoos, item # 5227, will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for transfers (decalcomanias), other than vitrifiable. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division