N004255 January 10, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0085 Mr. Michael Koseck E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a water cooler from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated December 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Spectra Merchandise. The article in question is described as a warm/cold water dispenser, which has two dispensing modes. The first mode dispenses water at room temperature from an inverted water bottle. The second mode dispenses chilled water. The water is chilled by a thermoelectric refrigeration unit. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the subject water cooler will be 8418.69.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8418.69.01 HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division