N004193 December 22, 2006 CLA-2-91RR:NC:MM:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Jacqueline Jefferson JAV International Incorporated 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, N.Y. 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of a Quartz Analog Wrist Watch from Japan Dear Ms. Jefferson: In your letter dated December 1, 2006, on behalf of MZ Berger & Co., Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number STD2549-A03 is a woman’s battery operated analog wrist watch. A sample of the watch was furnished to this office. You state that the watch contains a quartz movement with no jewels. The watch case is made of metal alloy and has a stainless steel back. The watch band consists of a double-strand stretch bracelet with 18 plastic beads and 16 smaller metal beads. The applicable subheading for the quartz analog wrist watch, style number STD2549-A03 will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility, with mechanical display only, having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement, other, other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division