N004181 December 27, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass case from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 27, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample is identified as a “Double Eyeglass Holder, SKU 58380.” The case measures approximately 7”(L) x 2½”(W) x 2”(D). The case is designed to hold two pairs of eyeglasses. It features two separate compartments with zippered openings. Each compartment is lined with a knit pile man-made fiber fabric. The outer surface of the eyeglass holder is composed of PVC plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the double eyeglass holder will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division