N004004 December 14, 2006 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5503.10.9000, 5601.30.0000 Patti Henslee Rogers and Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of chopped fiber from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Henslee: In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Teijin Twaron USA, Inc., of Conyers, Georgia. The submitted samples are three plastic bags that contain chopped fibers in varying lengths. The fibers are identified as Twaron®, an aramid fiber; this class of fibers is considered a polyamide, a synthetic fiber according to the terms of Section XI, Note 1(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Bag number 1080 contains 6mm fibers and bag number 1187 contains 12mm fibers. The applicable subheading for the 6mm fibers and the 12mm fibers will be 5503.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning: Of nylon or other polyamides: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Bag number 1088 contains .25mm fibers. The Explanatory Note to heading 5601 describes textile flock as textile fibers not exceeding 5 mm in length, produced by cutting textile fibers or tow; chopped fibers are also included. The applicable subheading for the .25mm fibers will be 5601.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for textile flock. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division