N003981 December 6, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9795 Karl B. Ryberg Architect, Monocrom Bergsgatan 53 Stockholm, Sweden 112 31 RE: The tariff classification of a light projector from Sweden Dear Mr. Ryberg, In your letter dated December 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Monocrom Light Projector. It is an electrical apparatus which has a slanted back/headrest, with cushions, at its bottom and a round, white, acrylic globe with a hole at its bottom front, at its top. These two components are connected by a rectangular machine of aluminum which has a control panel located on its back. The Projector also comes with a handheld remote control. The purpose of the item is to project various color holograms of light onto the inner portion of the acrylic globe. The applicable classification subheading for the Monocrom Light Projector will be 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division