N003938 December 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Daniel Lam Gloria S. Oh CHB, Inc. 179-30 149th Ave., Suite 103 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter dated November 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bong Hwa USA, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style S/#A717 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; a screen print on the left chest and across the rear panel; a fabric label sewn to the lower portion of the right seam; and a rib knit bottom. Style S/#A767 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pockets below the waist; rib knit inserts at the raglan sleeve seams; embroidery on the placket and the rear neckband; a screen print on the left chest and across the rear panel; a fabric label sewn to the lower portion of the right seam; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles S/#A717 and S/#A767 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles S/#A717 and S/#A767 fall within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division