N003896 December 14, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable plastic pet bowl from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting an adjustable plastic pet bowl with a wall mount unit, identified as item number 54400. This adjustable food bowl and wall mount is designed to accommodate your pet’s height to provide a healthy and comfortable eating position. The hardware includes a rack that can be mounted to a wall. The wall mount has six adjustable positions from the floor up to 13 inches high. This adjustable pet bowl can accommodate both short and tall pets. The plastic bowl is fashioned with a short lip piece that fits into the openings on the wall mount and holds the bowl securely in place. The bowl is made of polypropylene and ABS material and it is easily removed for cleaning. This plastic bowl measures 8-5/8 inches deep and holds 8 cups of food. The applicable subheading for the adjustable plastic pet bowl and wall mount unit will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division